|
|
|
|
Save Edit |
Cancel | More actions | |
Aniseed
(Illicium verum-Magnoliaceae) Anise oil is distilled from the dried and
crushed seeds of the herb that originated in the Near East. This oil
has a sweet, fresh smell, it is colorless or very pale yellow, and can
be used for digestive problems and for spasmodic coughs. Its actions
are; expectorant, mildly antispasmodic and antibacterial. Perfume note:
Mid
Basil (Acumen spp-Labiatae) Is
sweet-n-spicy fresh oil distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of
the herb. The color is yellow. There are many varieties of sweet Basil,
which originated in Asia and was extensively used, in India medicine.
It has a calming yet uplifting affect and is excellent for those who
are tired and worn out by over-work. It blends well with peppermint and
spearmint for a breath freshener. Perfume note: Top
Bergamot (Citrus aurantium
bergamia-Rutaceae) Bergamot oil is expressed from the peel of a fruit
that is grown almost exclusively in Calabria, Italy. The oil has
uplifting , sweet lemon odor with emerald-green color. It is known as
an anti-spasmodic, calmative. When smelled, it is used to increase
appetite, to decrease anxiety, and depression; diffused for respiratory
problems. It is a powerful antiseptic and is also helpful when used in
bath for general illness. Perfume note: Top
Birch (Betulae
folium-Betulaceae) Birch grown in Europe and Northern Asia, the young
branches are of a rich red brown or orange brown, and the trunk usually
white. The leafs are distilled to obtain the essential oil, which is
clear in color with a camphor like smell. Birch essential oil have been
time-tested as an effective muscle relaxer and validated as a diuretic
by the Commission E Monographs, March 13, 1986. Perfume note: Middle
Calendula / Marigold (Calendula
officinalis-Compositae) Distilled from the petals from the marigold
flower, native to Europe. The Essential oil is thick and sticky, with a
very strong musk/woodsy smell. Its tonic and anti-inflammatory
properties make this a wise addition to any skin care synergy or blend,
especially for sensitive skin. Itis also a very relaxing Essential oil,
recommended for bath and olfactory stress protocols. Perfume note: Base
Cardamon (Cardamomi
fructus-Zingiberaceae) Native to India and Sri Lanka. The Essential Oil
is distilled from the seeds, which grows in the pale green pod produced
by this tall herbaceous plant. It has been used as perfumes, diuretic
and for stiffness of joints, since one thousand years before Christ. It
is also reputed as an anti spasmodic and useful pulmonary antiseptic.
Perfume note: Medium to Base
Carrot Seed (Elettaria
cardamomum) The small hairy seeds are crushed for the Essential oil. It
is yellowish orange in color, very fluid, and smells like carrot. Most
of the oil comes from Europe. Its' carotene contents makes it effective
for non-toxic suntan oil blends. In addition, its limonene contents
make it effective and a best choice for skin care blends. Use only by
the drop in all blends. Perfume note: Top
Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica
Manetti-Pinaceae) Obtained by steam distillation from the wood, which
grows in North Africa. A pleasent mild, balsamic-woody odor, it is
yellowish in color, and one of the oldest oil to be produced. It was
used by ancient Egyptians when embalming their dead; used to treat oily
skin, oily hair, dandruff and also for mucous coughs and colds. Perfume
note: Base
Celery Seed (Apium graveolens)
Produced by steam distillation from the seeds, and a native to Southern
Europe. It has a strong and spicy arome and the color ranges from pale
to dark yellow / orange. This oil is considered one of the best
diuretics in Aromatherapy and very helpful in a bath to help with fluid
retention and toxins. Perfume note: Middle
Chamomile German (Blue)
(Matricaria chamomilla-Compositae) Distilled from the herb, which grows
in all over Europe. The oil has a deep ink-blue color, due to the high
content of azulene, which imparts its anti-inflammatory properties. It
has many uses including: the treatment of stomach cramps, period pains,
insomnia, and any kind of skin irritation or inflammation. Its
anti-spasmodic action makes this oil valuable in asthma blends. Perfume
note: Middle
Chamomile Roman (Anthemis
nobilis-Compositae) Distilled from the dried flower of this plant , its
azulene content is not present in the flower, but forms as the
Essential oil is distilled out of the plant. This oil is much paler
color than true chamomile, they have similar soothing proper-ties,
although Roman Chamomile is milder and more siutable for children.
Grown in France and Hungary. Perfume note: Middle
Cinnamon / Cassia (Cinnamomum
zeylanicum / Cinnamomum cassia-Lauraceeae) Distilled from the inner
bark and leaves of a bush native to east India and Indonesia. The oil
has a powerful, warm, sweet-spicy odor and must be well diluted before
use, and can be an irritant. The strongly stimulating properties of
this oil make it useful for the circulatory, respiratory, and digestive
systems. The best country of origin is Sri lanka. Cassia is Chinese
cinnamon and the essential oil is harder to find. Cinnamon oil is
reddish in color, while Cassia is much redder. Perfume note: Base
Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus-
Gramineae) This oil is distilled from the leaf, its color is yellow to
light brown. Time and scientific tested to be the best of natural
repellant for mosquitoes, ticks, fleas, and lice. For this it is used
in shampoos, natural insecticides, and personal repellants. Perfume
note: Medium
Clary Sage (Salvia
sclarea-Labiatae) This oil has a bittersweet, herbaceous odor. It has a
soothing and sedating affect while at the same time strengthening the
nervous system. One of the best muscle relaxers, useful for muscle
cramps and/or pain. As with all Essential oils quality varies according
to use of manure, the time of day of picking, the dryness of the plant.
Grown in Russia, Morocco and the South of France. perfume note: Top
Coriander (Coriandrum
sativum-Umbelliferae) Oil distilled from the crushed, ripe seeds of a
small herb native to Southeastern Europe. Corriander oil is slightly
yellow and has a musk, aromatic, and fresh spicy scent. It is a natural
deodorant and will stimulate the digestive system. Approximately 220
pounds are needed to obtain four to six pounds of oil. Perfume note:
Top
Cypress (Curpressus
sempervirens- Cupressaceae) This oil is distilled from the needles and
twigs of the evergreen tree. The smell has freshness reminiscent of
walking through a pine forest. It is colorless or a very pale yellow,
with a woodsy and balsamic, agreeable amber scent. Cypress oil is also
produced in Kenya and Spain from Cupressus Lusitanica and this too is
used therapeutically. Cypress is an astringent oil, which tonifies the
venous system and is useful for treating vericose veins, hemorrhoids,
and broken capillaries. Useful in respiratory blends. Perfume note:
Medium
Elimi
(Canarium Iuzonicum-Burseraceae) Obtained from distillation of the oleo
resin from the Elimi tree bark, originating in the Philippines. The
Essential oil is a pale yellow, with a strong warm aroma. A good choice
for any massage blend needing, a respitory Essential oil with the
warming benefits of a mild muscle relaxer. Perfume note: Medium
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus
globulus-Myrtaceaae) This oil is distilled from the leaves of a tree
native to Australia. A warming and antiseptic oil with a strong
camphoraceous and madicinal smell. It is particularly useful in steam
inhalations to relieve cold symtoms, sinus congestion and mucous
coughs. Grown in Australia, Tasmania, Algeria, Spain and France. There
are about 200 plus species of eucalyptus. The oil has a cooling affect
on body temperature (febrifuge). The color is, pale clear yellow, aroma
is fresh, balsamic and agreeable. Perfume note: Top
Fennel (sweet) (Foeniculum
vulgare-Umbelliferae) There is a sweet Fennel oil and a bitter Fennel
oil distilled from the dried crushed seeds. Fennel is widely grown
throughout the world; India, Asia, the Mediterranean, America, Europe.
Sweet Fennel oil has a very sweet,fresh smell, reminiscent of aniseed.
Because of its effect on hormones and its diuretic qualities, it is an
invaluable oil for reducing obesity. Although all parts of the plant
are aromatic, it is the seed that are crushed and distilled for the
essential oil. This is usually colorless, sometimes a very pale yellow.
Perfume note: Medium
Fir Needle (Piceae
aetheroleum-Fichtennadelol) Obtained by the distillation of the tips of
the branches or twigs of thr tree. It shares the same antiseptic,
antiviral, anti-microbial properties as all the pines distilled
essential oils. Excellent for respiratory synergies and blends. Use in
aerotherapy and baths. Effective for rheumatic and neuralgic pains.
Perfume note: TOP / Middle
Frankincense (Boswellia
carteri-Burseraceae) Also known as Olibanum oil, it is distilled from
the resin of small trees found in the mountainous areas of India and
Southern Arabia. It has been used for thousands of years by most of the
world's religions to induce prayer and meditation, used in Egyptian
times in rejuvenating facemask. It is uplifting and aids in
concentration. Its tonifying and rejuvenating properties are of benefit
to mature skin types. Colorless to pale yellow, with a woodsy smell.
Perfume note: Base
Galbanum (Ferula
galbaniflua-Umbelliferae) The thick and yellow essential oil is
obtained by distillation of the resinous gum of a giant Fennel plant
(6-ft). Deep, earthy relaxing aroma, with properties similar to
Frankincense. An excellent antiinflammatory. Perfume note: Base
Garlic (Allium
sativum-Liliaceae) We could write a lot of books about the many
benefits of garlic and garlic essential oil. Garlic has shown in
endless accounts to have an antiseptic and antiviral value. Garlic
essential oil is distilled from the bulbs. A very, very strong pungent
aroma, this oil is best blended outdoors. It is an excellent natural
antibiotic. Perfume note:
Geranium Rose (Pelargonium
spp.-Geraniaceae) This oil is steam distilled from the leaves of a
variety of Pelagonium. It is a cooling and calming oil useful for
treating anxiety and tension. It has a balancing effect on the skin,
making it suitable for dry or oily or problem skin, and it is a very
pleasant oil to use in bath and in massage blends. It takes 700 to 1000
pounds of the plant to yield 2 and 1/4 pounds of essential oil.The oil
is cololess, with a tint of green. It has a nice aroma, that of rose
geranium is rather like rose oil. This also contains geraniol and
citronellol, which is why geranium is often used to falsify the more
expensive rose oil. Perfume note: Medium
Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi)
This very relaxing oil is obtained by expression from the peel. This
citrus oil has the unique difference of not being a photosensitizer. It
is yellow/green with an aroma smelling just like the fruit. It is an
excellent diuretic, making it a first choice for water retention baths,
it is a well known stimulant of the lymphatic system, valuable in
massage blends and baths. Perfume note: Medium
Immortal / Everlasting
(Helichrysum italicum-Compositae) An evergreen aromatic bush, grown in
Europe, with silver/white leaves producing brilliant yellow daisies.
The reddish yellow essential oil is distilled from the flower heads and
shoots in the summer time. A strong and pleasant aroma useful in
aromatherapy, and as fragrance for non-toxic products.This oil is noted
as an anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory and immune-stimulant. Perfume
note: Base
Jasmine Absolute (Jasminum
officinales-Oleaceae) One of the most uplifting of all oils It has an
intense rich exotic smell,the color is reddish brown. Produced from the
delicate flowers of the plant, cultivated in Egypt, India, Morocco,
France, Italy and China. A nice luxurious, sterss reducer, worn as
perfume. Obtained by enfleurage, the best absolute is extracted by
means of solvent extraction. This is one of the most expensive
essential oil. The Jasmine flower needs to be picked at night and
quickly extracted in order to obtain the most therapeutic essential
oil. perfume note:
Juniper Berry (Juniperus
communis-Cupressaceae) This oil is distilled from the berries of a bush
grown in Europe and Canada. The oil is colorless to pale yellow and
grows darker and thicker with age and exposure to air. It is very
effective in the treatment of cystitis and is used in skin preparations
to aid in reducing oily skin, acne, and opening blocked pores. Juniper
oil added to the bath is refreshing and will help to rid the body of
toxic fluids. It must NOT be used during pregnancy. Perfume note:
Medium
Lavender (Lavender augustifolia
/ Officinalis-Labatae) Lavender has a familiar, sweet fragrance and is
one of the most widely used of all oils. It has a balancing affect on
the nervous system, relieves headaches, helps to fight insomnia and is
very pleasant to use in a massage blend or in a bath. Lavender can be
used as an antiseptic, as it helps heal very rapidly and is one of the
best oils for burns. Use for open sore, bites, dermatitis, and any
other inflammation of the skin. Lavender is grown in France, England,
and Tasmania. Perfume note: Medium
Lemon (Citrus limon-Rutaceae)
This oil is expressed from the peel of ripe lemons, grown mainly in
Cyprus and California. It has a fresh truly reminiscent aroma of ripe
lemons. Lemon is highly antiseptic and has an astringent effect on the
skin. It may be used to treat boils, broken capillaries, oily skin,
herpes, and insect bites. Perfume note: Top
Lemongrass (Cybopogon citratus
and flexuosus-Gramineae) This oil is obtained by distillation from two
types of grasses grown in India, Western Africa and Indomesia. It has a
strong fresh-grassy and lemony odor. It is a strong anti-bacterial,
useful for problem skin, open pores and acne, a good insect repellant.
Perfume note: Top
Mandarin / Tangerine
(Citrus nobilis, Citrus reticulata) Originating from China, a member of
the citrus family. Mandarin essential oil is obtain by expression of
the outer rind of the fruit. The gentle calming aroma of this
golden/yellow essential oil, makes it a favorite for relaxing synergies
or blends. Tangerine is the name given to the "mandarin" grown in the
United States, Mandarin is the name when it grows in Europe and Asia.
Perfume note: Medium
Marjoram (Origanum
majorana-Labiatae) Sweet marjoram oil is steam distilled from the dried
leaves and flowering tops. Grown in France, Eastern Europe and Tunisia.
When fresh it is a greenish-yellow and turns brown with age. Perfume
note: Medium
Melissa (Melissa
officinaliis-Labiatae) Also known as lemon balm, it is a small herb
native to Central and Southern Europe. Distilled from the leaves
(contains 0.05% E.O.) and tops of the plant. It has a very aromatic,
sweet, lemony smell. Melissa is uplifting and calming oil useful for
tension, stress headaches and migraines. Perfume note: Middle
Myrrh (Commiphora
myrrha-Burseraceae) Distilled from the oleo-gum resin that occurs
naturally in the trunks of small trees grown in Eastern Africa and
Southern Arabia. The oil is an amber color and is heavy and sticky. It
has preserving and antiseptic properties and is used to treat chronic
lung conditions, infections of the mouth and throat. The history of
Myrrh has proved very important in the use of skin care. Astringent.
Perfume note: --
Neroli (Citrus aurantium
bigaradia-Rutaceae) Neroli oil is distilled from the blossoms of the
bitter orange tree, mainly from France, Italy, and Tunisia. The fresh
oil is yellowish and it turns reddish-brown if exposed to light and
air. This oil has a refreshing, floral smell and is a classic
ingredient in high quality perfumes. It is relaxing and uplifting and a
benefit in treating anxiety, depression and insomnia. In skin care it
is useful for dry, mature skin. Perfume note: Top
Niaouli (Melaleuca
viridiflora-Myrtaceae) Distilled from the leaf, this oil appears very
pale yellow to dark yellow and is very liquid. Niaouli is similar to
Cajeput in aroma and theraputic properties. Perfume note: Top
Nutmeg (Myristica
fragrans-Myristicaceae) Distilled from the seeds of the nut tree, this
oil is a very pale yellow and fluid. The odor is spicy and hot. Perfume
note: Base
Onion (Allii cepae
bulbus-Liliaceae) The essential oil is distilled from the bulb of the
underground onion. The essential oil have a strong penetrating onion
smell, it is best to work outdoors with this E.O. , it is affective for
loss of appetite. Perfume note: Base
Orange (citrus aurantium
sinenis-Rutaceeae) This oil is expressed from the peel of the sweet
orange. The color is pale yellow and it is not completely clear due to
wax from the outer skin. Works best in blends for anxiety, depression,
insomnia, palpitations. Perfume note: Base
Patchouli (Pogosstemon
cablin-Labiatae) This oil is distilled mainly in Indonesia and the
Philippines from the dried leaves of a small plant. It has a
persistent, dry woody smell. It is used especially for its fixative and
fermenting properties in perfumery and relaxing blends. Patchouli is
claimed to be an aphrodisiac and it may also be used in skin care
blends to
Peppermint (Mentha
piperita-Labiatae) Distilled from the leaves and flowering tops that
are native to Europe. It is known for its decongestant, stimulating and
refreshing properties. It is also used to treat many kinds of digestive
upsets, nausea, flatulence, indigestion. Also good for migraines.
Perfume note: Middle
Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium
bigaradia-Rutaceae) This oil is distilled from the leaves and young
twigs of the bitter orange tree. It has a fresh, floral and sweet
smell, reminiscent of Neroli, which is made from the flower of the same
tree. The better the quality the closer the aroma is to neroli. Perfume
note: Top
Pine needle (Pinus
sylvestris-Coniferae) Distilled from the needles and cones of several
species of conifer. The oil is colorless or very pale yellow, with a
very strong aroma, camphor and balsamic. Perfume note: Middle
Rose Absolute (Rose
spp.-Rosaceae) Rose, a unique oil, is produced from the red roses grown
traditionally in Bulgaria and Morocco. Rose is a cooling and soothing
oil that is excellent forstress related conditions and menstrual
problems, including PMS. It is beneficial for dry, inflamed and mature
skin types. Rose Absolute is produced by solvent extraction or
enfleurage; it takes 2,000 pounds of rose petals to produce one pound
of rose oil. Perfume note: Base
Rosemary (Rosmarinus
officinalis-Labiatae) Rosemary is found growing wild in the countries
bordering the Mediterranean, and has been used as a culinary and
medicinal herb for centuries. The oil is refreshing, stimulating and is
said to strengthen memory, concentration and relieve headaches. The oil
ranges from colorless to slightly pale yellow-green. The smell is
similar to that of the the crushed leaves; camphoric. It is also
excellent for hair and scalp problems including hair loss and dandruff.
Perfume note: Middle
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora)
Native to the Amazon region, this oil is extracted by distillation of
the wood chips, pale yellow in color with a flower/wood smell. Known
for its immune boosting and relaxing qualities, this essential oil is a
good addition to any blend. As a mild analgesic, it is effective in
headaches synergies. Rosewood is an antiseptic and antibacterial useful
in aerotherapy. It is reputed as a cell regenerator, which makes it
valuable in skin care synergies or blends. Perfume note: Base
Sage Dalmation (Salvia
officinalis-Labiatae) Distilled from the herb indigenous to the
northern shores of the Mediterranean. It has a fresh, herbaceous and
camphoraceous smell. Sage is a stimulating oil, particularly of the
nervous and digestive system. It will relieve muscular aches and pains
in deep muscles, reduces excessive sweating and is traditionally used
in mouthwashes for gum and mouth infections. Perfume note: Top
Sandalwood (Santalum
album-Santalaceae) This oil is distilled in India from the wood of a
small tree The oil is in the heartwood at the center of the tree (not
the bark) and the roots. The heartwood takes 30 plus years to become
ready. It has long been regarded as having aphrodisiac properties and
it makes a popular massage oil. It is particularly beneficial for dry
skin and is a useful remedy for treating cystitis. Perfume note: Base
Spearmint (Mentha
spicata-Labiatae) This branching herb is distilled from the flower and
leaves. Very fragrant aroma used for flavoring for hundreds of years;
we use it as a breath freshener, or deodorizer in non-toxic products.
Cultivated largely in the USA, and the Far East. Perfume note: Medium
Tee Tree/Ti-Tree (Melaleuca
aiternifolia-Myrtaaceae) Also known as Ti- tree, it is obtained by
steam distillation from the leaves of a tree grown in Australia. The
oil is colorless to pale yellow with a spicy odor. It has excellent
gericidal and antifungal properties, which offers a wide range of uses
including the treatment of colds, flu, herpes, thrush, athlete's foot,
warts, and infections. It takes one ton of fresh leaves to produce
about twenty pounds of oil. Perfume note: Top
|
Document Saved Successfully
|
|
|
|
|
|
|